106 SCU Student-Athletes Make SAC Commissioner’s Honor Roll


OKLAHOMA CITY — Southwestern Christian University had 106 of its student-athletes qualify for the Sooner Athletic Conference Commissioner’s Honor Roll announced Wednesday.

SCU had the second highest number of honorees trailing only Texas Wesleyan’s 120. Oklahoma City was the third SAC institution to have 100 or more honorees at 104. 

All 10 SAC member institutions and each of the league's 14 sponsored sports were represented on the 2015-16 honor roll.

To be eligible for the distinction, student-athletes must have been a member of a SAC-sponsored sport team and maintained a cumulative grade point average of 3.00 or higher throughout the academic year. 832 student-athletes received the honor.

The commissioner’s honor roll along with the SAC all-academic teams are presented by Cypress Risk Management.

Cypress Risk Management, based in Omaha, Neb, is an insurance agency that specializes in providing customized solutions for collegiate student health and athletic accident insurance. The organization currently insures over 500,000 students nationwide and is already engaged with several other NAIA conferences in similar type of partnerships.

2015-16 Sooner Athletic Conference Commissioner’s Honor Roll

Presented by Cypress Risk Management

BACONE (67)

Women's Basketball: Seanna Arrendondo, Terri Baker, Jy'Nika Clay, Brittany Edwards, Jasmine Flanagan, TyKeja Hall, Olicia Nichols, Kimberly Scott, Maddy Zimmerer.

Softball: Courtney Ball, Rhiannon Bean, Callie Beene, Hunter Colburn, Makenzie Flaska, Griffin Gilbert, Monique Gonzales, Tianna Gutierrez, Reagan Hill, Kyrsten Marr, Marcel McMoore, Brittany Smith.

Men’s Track: Dali Atchley, Brittany Curley, Tim Decker, Gladymar Echeverria, Nathan Evans-Bonaparte, Giovanni Gutieerz, Nancy Jurado, Ryan Lang, Justin Littleman, Terrance Nofire, Jose Pena Moya, Anthony Spendlove, Fermin Villagram, Tyron Yazzie, Justice Thelander.               

Baseball: Emmanuel Arnaud, Jason Diaz, Colby Huval, Michael Luciano, Mark Ludinich, Reno Smith, Kyle Winstead.

Volleyball: Gladymar Echeverria, Keona Leano

Men's Basketball: Landon Smoote, Nick Anderson, Corey Swift, Jordan Metoyer, Jordan Menzie-Taylor,

Women's Soccer: Ashley Smith, Marciana Reaws, Seanna Arrendondo, Kristi Chase, Faith Holestine, Megan Clark, Kelsey Trejo.

Men's Soccer: Erik Medina, Tanner Theriot, Tobi Oganla, Oscar Flores, Roosevelt Peters, Raul Camarena, James McGroarty, Jonah Sinclair, Will Hight III, Zack Knox.

JOHN BROWN (91)

Men’s Golf:  Trevor Barton, Max Gordon, Sam Greenleaf, Tristan   Kadel, Robert Raborn.

Men’s Cross Country: Thomas Bearden, Jacob Benjamin, Kenny Crane, Michael Games, Austin Hudson, Kent McDonell, Levi Nordmeyer, Justin Riffel, Aaron Stafford, Jacob Synek, Josh Uzelac. 

Men’s Soccer: Marco Cardona, Cory Cole, Connor Georgopulos, Conner Haney, Logan Hellinghausen, Adam Holt, Daniel Marulanda, Kelvin Omondi, James Pollard, Guilherme Barbosa, Collin Smith, Santiago Vanegas, Ryan Williams, Britt Wisener, Zeke Zumbro.

Men’s Tennis: Jacob Baack, Colton Cheek, Fernando Hurley, Nathan Kuykendall, Benetton Lee, Phillip Todd.

Men’s Basketball: Nate Anderson, Josh Bowling, Zach English, Matthew Ledford, Miguel Martinez,  Joshua Rhodius, Benjamin Smith.

Women’s Cross Country: Annie Brown, Kaitlyn Collier, Carly Coney, Erin Green, Erin Haley, Abigail Melby, Haley Newcomb, Jennifer Poole, Regan Roth.

Women’s Soccer:  Annika Bos, Anna Brown, Alex Fahr, Sara Frey, Sarah Hill, Sara Lachance, Lauren Marsh, Anne Metz, Kristen Morency, Hannah Poor, Aspen Robinson, Lauren Tonkovich, Samatha Weber, Julie Whitlow.

Women’s Tennis: Jessie Alexander, Eva Berry, Clare Holden, Taylor Russell, Krizana Saucedo.

Women’s Basketball: Brooke Barker, Kimmy Deines, Courtney Fine, Mariah Knox, Sofia Mendoza, Allie Pack, Lauren Pelegreen, Jana Schammel.

Volleyball: Alyssa Arnold, Brittany Ayers, Melissa Bakke, Elizabeth Bjornsen, Elisabeth Brankle, Bailei Brown, Karis Buff, Audrey Dearien, Bethany Maddox, Molli Pugh, Bailey Sager. 

MID-AMERICA CHRISTIAN (62)

Baseball: Riley Branum, Blake Conner, Aaron Conway, Wyatt Glasgow, Trey Henley, Daxton Marley, Chevin Noone, Brandon Schoelkopf, Abdiel Quinones.

Men’s Basketball: Dustin Welch, Nathan Kirbie, Jerrick Massenburge, Jason Nwisienyi, Trey Slate  

Men’s Golf: Nathan Chadd, Jared McElhany, Jerry Miller, Wilson Prada, David Smith.

Women’s Golf:  Tori Plumley.

Women’s Basketball: Laramie Ball, D’Shala Culberson, Brianna Kallead, Jamie Lamb, Sarai Rodriguez, Larissa Runyan, Alliyah Spatafora, Kelli Tolar.

Softball: Taryn Callender, Carly Castaneda, Macie Crites, Marki Dethloff, Taylor Fowble, Taylor Green, Rachel Manning, Tiphani Napier, Carson Osborne, Morgan Wardlow.

Men’s Soccer: Raphael Bonelle, Martin Carrion, Travis Crane, David Dozal, Jose Dozal, Jonatan Loya, Martin Mata, Tyler McIntosh, Gleydson Neri, Peterson Neri, Darko Nikolic, Jakob O’Meara-Gill, Vinicius Vilela, Josh West.

Women’s Soccer: Zana Bryan, Jamie Carroll, Brianna Jezioro, Rachel Lynn, Alex Macias, Kenady Maynard, 

Laney McDonald, Cici Mitchell, Taylor Moseley, Allie Summerfield. 

Volleyball: Mary Burkhead, Katelynn Caldwell, Laurel Church, Breanna Glover, Melissa Hoppal, Emily Lynch, Jenny Pratt, Larissa Runyan, Jamie Schoenecke, Karlie Wood

OKLAHOMA CITY (104)                                      

Baseball:  Jared Baker, Jacob Bissell, Garrett Foster, Grant Hamilton, Holden Lyons, Hunter Marcum, Garrett Pike, Matthew Young.

Men’s Basketball: Terence Bonhomme, Caleb House           

Men’s Golf: Matthew Cheung, Brett Dixon, Anthony Marchesani, Garrison Mendoza, Zachary Oliver, Scott Verplank, Jamie Warman.

Men’s Soccer: Alex Buckley, Aron Chapman, Kevin Chissoe, Djordje Djordejvic, Petar Djurdjevic, Fabian Henningsen, Vladimir Kalajdzic, Jeffrey Matthews, Judah Maxwell, Nicolas Rhodes, Lucas Ribeiro, John Richardson, Alexandre Taiar, Henrik Verolet, Grover Wheeler

Men’s Cross Country/Track: Arya Bahreini, Reno Blum, Kyle Copp, Oaklin Davis, Christopher Ebert, Jonathan Falcon, Lucas Harrington, Samuel Henry, Jacob Keen, Ryan Nielsen, Joseph Pierce, Kaleb Robling, Dylan Smith-Sutton, Michael Vercoe-Curtis, Mackenzie Wahpepah-Harris

Softball: Madison Ellis, Kayley Humann, Sha Ingram, Amanda Ingram, Laci Joyner, Stephanie Koishor, Shelbi Legg, Abby Meador, Kallie Olson, Kali Pugh.                  

Volleyball: Caitlin Chamness, Dani Chase, Lindsey Grace, Amanda Martincich, McKenzie McMullen, Delainey Messenger, Hannah Mitcham, Stefani Nell, Holly Randall, Jamie Rae Renwick, Heather Watson.

Women’s Basketball: Allison Frey, Janae Haag, Abbey Renner.

Women’s Golf: Emma Allen, Raegan Barnes, Kailey Campbell, Caroline Goodin, Anna Mikish, Abygail Thompson, Katie-Lee Wilson.

Women’s Soccer: Kailea Atkins, Keeley Brewer, Sara Clarke, Angela Clifton, Brianna Demuth, Felicia Ellison, Allison Glazner, Victoria Little, Syrina Lopez, Kayla McKenna, Vanessa Mendoza, Sara Ricks, Britani Soesbee, KirstenThomas, Ailee Thompson

Women’s Cross Country/Track:   Tyler Berge, Rileigh Darby-McClure, Taylor Harrill, Sheridan Hoyer, Alexis Metoyer, Sara Moore, Niamh O’Connor, Annaleiz Palacios-Garcia, Kaitlin Pontikes, Michaela Werner 

SCIENCE AND ARTS (44)

Women’s Basketball: Chasity Asberry, Blaire Barker, Agota Jozan, Ilze Teilane, Brooke Worcester.

Men’s Basketball: Dedrian Parker, Greg Smith.

Softball: Kara Muskrat, McKenna Eubank, Jaci Cooper, Kinzie Clapp, Kaylin Taylor, Ciara Kuestersteffen, Shannon Boe, Tate Landmark.

Baseball: Freddie Jiminez, Tyler Melton, Cesar Figuereo, Hayden George, Zane Breschini,   Rudy Gonzalez, Alsis Herrera, Kyler Nichols.

Men’s Soccer: Ogba Ubredi, Richard Murray, Daniel Merkel.

Women’s Soccer: Brandi Hutchison, Ryah Vyse, Shay Nash, Vanessa Yates, Megan Kettlewell, Jentry Yates, Khassandra Hameg, Rhiannon Brewster, Zoe Watkins, Morgan Wilson, Meghan Maddox.

Men’s Cross Country: Kyle Garretson, Manish Puri, Travis Hubbard, Jordan Danser, Conner Cheek.

Women’s Cross Country: Deborah Park, Rebecca Hilburn.

SOUTHWESTERN ASSEMBLIES OF GOD (69)

Baseball: Brett Carroll, Christopher Chiglo, Collin Gifford, Griffin Glenn, Eric Hagstrom, Spenser Hart, Jacob Keltner, Anthony Montalvo, Salvador Rico, Christopher Wallace, William Welch.

Men's Basketball: Andrew Erskine, Jason Gentry, Micah Gentry, Tyler Peterson.

Men's Cross Country: Jose Campos, Eric Jones, Gerardo Nava.

Men's Soccer: Robert Ambrosie, Juan Cardenas, Danny Castro, Gerardo Nava.

Men's Track and Field: Luke Flattery, Jose Campos, Eric Jones, Gerardo Nava

Women's Basketball: Zoe Brown, Dy’Teesha Diggles, Taylor Hill, Bethany Krock, Alexis McAfee, Peyton Stephens, Shaina Tanks, Laken Ward.

Women's Cross Country : Kelly Cook, Destiny Garza, Genny McCullough, Moet Monroe.

Women's Soccer: Witney, Kelly Cook, Kaitlyn Flippin, Alyssa Jaimes, Alaina Jones, Amy Lambdin, Gloria Lozano, Ashley Nop, Leslie Paez, Sarah Porter.

Women's Softball: Ashley Abair, Bailey Balloun, Rieanha Cano, Kelsey Coburn, Amber Gignac, Kaitlin King, Hannah Lee, Ashley Nop, Ashlyn Stanfill, Kristiin Stringer.

Women's Track & Field: Destiny Garza, Genny McCullough.

Volleyball: Anna Bruce, Katlyn Burns, Jenna Kirk, Madison McClure, Faith Pittman, Katie Ryan, Sara Scott, Emmalee Smith, Jennifer Strawn, Kaylee Worlow

SOUTHWESTERN CHRISTIAN (106)

Baseball:  Jeremy Adams, Justin Braziel, Corey Cupp, Matthew Driggers, Joshua Heathman, Dalton Judkins, A.J. Leingang , Michael Lowe, Tyler McDonald, Logan Palmer, Samuel Raglin, Chase Schlebach, Jacob Spencer , Drew Umbro, Donny Vail, J.J. Whitney.

Softball: Michaela Arington, Lauren Collyer, Jessie Crenshaw,  Emily McAdoo, Jewel McKnight, Jessica Orozco,  Aluara Prenzlow,  Alex Raschtschenia, Shelbi Robinett, Alexis Rumbaugh.

Men’s Track and Field: Andrew DeWitt, Cody Garbani, Dakota Kappelle, Colton Owens.

Women’s Track and Field: Elizabeth Airhart, Dallas Bruns, Katy Dyer, Sierra Knowels, Alexis Washington.

Men’s Basketball: Gabi Laurent, Kasparas Sileikis, Rimvydas Sileikis.

Women’s Basketball: Micah Bartram, Briana Easton,  Taylor Estep, Grace Hadley, Maranda Janz, Eliora Johnson, Kendra McClendon, Andi McGill, Jaclyn McKnight, Christina Pina, Erin Riley, Kylee Severin, Baylee Wooten.

Men’s Golf: Matthew Driggers, Cory Montgomery,  Connor Murphy, Cory Pinckney, Reed Shelley.

Women’s Golf: Marriah Jobe, Nicole Lenaburg, Maria Mateus, Andi McGill, Perri McGill.

Men’s Soccer: Jamie Campbell, Luke Cottage, Guilherme Crivelari, Keenan Douce, Matheus Goveia, Lucas Loureiro, Kyle Mickleburgh, Kachinvya Silwamba, Igor Stojanovic, Javier Sanchez Verdu, Mathew Yeoman.

Volleyball: Dallas Bruns, Jessica Gannaway, Ashton Halper, Pricila Hannah-Roma, Terina Harris, Samantha McDonald, Lakin Minahan, Natalie Monzon, Nicole Morris, Shaeli Munroe, Heather Pruitt, Tory Sharp, Kileigh Swinton, Courtney Traylor.

Women’s Soccer: Briana Anderson, Jessica Crenshaw, Kenzie Decamp, Steva Fridley, Bailiee Hagen, Nigeria Holmes, Aleecia Howard; Madison James, Amanda Jones, Sierra Knowles, Amber Markham, Jill Owens, Paula Pebacini, Audrey Ramos, Miranda Saenz-Rumsey, Jahira Serrano, Sharae Shackelford, Chelsea Smith, Lizet Turner, Kylee Warne

ST. GREGORY’S (81)

Softball: Jessica Nelson, Madison Faber, Sammy Leisinger, Shannon Godfrey, Sutv Meely, Brooklyn Sparks, Bryn Houlton, Cara Alonzo, Dani Nissen, Kasady Uhr.

Baseball: Jordan Martin, Jordan Weber, Alec Venegas, Logan Welchel, Peter Daley, Sam Walls, Scott Tali, Tyler Hebert.

Men’s Golf: Brett Kennedy, Andrew Joiner, John Horvath, Rickey Hong.

Women’s Basketball: Jordan Murphy, Kelsie Howgard, Kylee Tatum, Courtney Leach, Joette Fernander, Ashleigh Sparks, Emily Jackson.

Men’s Track: Ben Dodson, Jerrit Moore, Robert Torres, Austin Stone, Hosea Maritim, Luis Lopez, Mohamed Bassime, Tyler Farris.

Men’s Basketball: James Bickers, Josiah Showman, Kevin Ritchie, Michael Maras, Phoenix Bills.

Women’s Track: Alexis Gee, Haley Gee, Holly Anderson, Sara Cuzick, Shannah Daymude, Heather Johnson, Adriana Garza, Sophia Weisbruch.

Women’s Golf: Taylor Greteman, Baylie Keith.

Men’s Soccer: Arturo Flores, Cade Knutson, Cesar Garduno, Sergio Franco, 

Women’s Soccer: Araceli Flores, Beth McHale, Daniela Mejia, Jena Flewelling, Jessica Thompson, Kelsea Bandy, Peta McKenna, Ruby Arani.

Men’s Cross Country: Ben Dodson, Hosea Maritim, Luis Lopez, Robert Torres.

Women’s Cross Country: Adriana Garza, Alexis Gee, Haley Gee, Heather Johnson, Shannah Daymude, Sophia Weisbruch.

Volleyball: Ashlyn Broussard, Cierra Mullins, Courtney Murphy, Rory Troub, Gabrielle Ware, Maggie Lasater.

TEXAS WESLEYAN (120)

Baseball: Alex Lopez, Avery Sullivan, Blake Seaton, Chandler Schoelkopf, David Muns, Dusteyn Suttle, Dylan Measells, Garrett Crook, Jonathan Bravo, Lorenzo Lynch, Mason Rodriguez, Parker Robinson, Ryan Adam, Ryan Chen, Stephen Yancey, Tanner McMahon, Thomas Boucher, Tyler Garcia, Zach Aitken.

Men’s Basketball: Chris Gracela, Praneeth Udumalagala, Trevon Jeffery.

Men’s Cross Country: Alan Ramirez, Antony Kimaiyo, David Swiatocha, Fernando Orellana.

Men’s Golf: Ben Higgins, Conner Parish, David Ravetto, Danny Kang, Dylan Rottner, Futa Yamagishi, Matthew Killam, Mikhail Pinto, Nikolaj Brons-Piche, Steven Anderson.

Men’s Soccer: Alejandro Rey, Alex Ellis, Brandom Garcia, Brien Avalos, Derek Smith, Jack Higgins, Luis Pumarejo, Marko Jovanovic, Michael Brown, Mohamed Faye, Ofir Avisar, Ojuok Otieno, Preston Baker, Rade Pavic, Ross McArthur, Ruben Ramirez, Timothy Miltner, Yohan Shirazi.

Men’s Track: Alan Ramirez, Anthony Harper, David Swiatocha, Fernando Orellana, Nolen Bilbo.

Softball: Bailey Terry, Baylie Sugg, Corrina Palomino, Kaley Batchlear, Kayla Prachyl, Lauren Davis, Lauren Wernet, MacKenzie Kirkpatrick.

Volleyball: Alanna Hayhurst, Breana Blackburn, Carli Owens, Kiersten Mebane, Kristina Gafford, Mary Trejo, McKenzie Black, Shaughnessy Hearn, Shelby Stinnett, Starnisha Bodie.

Women’s Basketball: Alycia Louallen, Angela Nguyen, Breanna Burton, Katy Foster, Lasheena Trice, Laura Grunden, Unique Finley.

Women’s Cross Country: Becky Lavarn, Carrie Finson, Jacqueline Lopez, Marisol Lopez, Ongelic Hill.

Women’s Golf: Elena Sinde Romero, Jacey Patton, Jaci Trotter, Maisy Turner, Stephanie Myers.

Women’s Soccer: Amber Leachman, Breanna Lockwood, Kaylie Hart, Lauren Marquez, Naomy Franco, Rawan Ashrawi, Samantha Moore, Shrareh Asadi, Taylor Bush, Theresa Garsztecki, Tiffany Marino.

Women’s Tennis: Alexa Mentesana, Ashton Willis, Emily Murchland, Hannah Six, Heather Birge, Katy Foster, Laura Grunden, Maggie Brasher.

Women’s Track: Ana Segovia, Becky Lavarn, Carrie Finson, Jacqueline Lopez, Ongelic Hill.

WAYLAND BAPTIST (89)

Baseball: Tyler Adams, Brayden Blackwell, Caleb Davidson, Austin Davis, Jonathan Frost, Kaleb Gonzales, Jordan Henry, Austin Hogan, Ernesto Lizardi, Alex Mumm, Ethan Percell, Hector Romero, Caleb Swofford, Kevin Torres, Aaron Vallance, Dillan Vigil, Skyler Wood.

Women’s Basketball: Stephanie Afunugo, Laura Castillo, Regan Hestand, Maci Merket, Shayla Monreal, Jada Riley, Nina Sato, Brianna Bogard, Jade Jones, Shawna Monreal.

Men’s Golf: Ian Ansett, Tristan Cottrell, George Scanlon, Andrew Williamson.

Women’s Golf: Marina Gallegos, Kodee Rhodes, Natalia Ugalde, Talyssa Valencia, Ashley Zang, Hannah Duvall.

Men’s Track: Adam Berhe, Conner Carpenter, Kevin Dunn, Joshua Helom, Jason Rowe, Joshua Vega.

Women’s Track: Bianca Farrington, Kesley Gittens, Gregria Higgs, Monique McPherson, Kaelene Mooney, Rochene Smith, Tiffany Cano.

Men’s Basketball: Robert Waters, Jordon Johnson, Ruben Lopez, Nic Lucero, Maurice Redmond, Robert Lopez.

Men’s Soccer: Carlos Aguilar-Casado, Alex Castillo, Mohamad Chahine, Emmanuel Emmas, Gustavo Gantus, David Herrera, Christopher Lamorte, Jonathan Luna, Palemon Plancarte, Joao Pedro Souza, Oraine Tomlinson.

Women's Soccer: Chelsea Beaubouef, Jessica Bell, Julia Bianchi, Zeltzin Gutierrez, Haley Hitchcock, Virginia Norwood, Melanie Panko, Paige Rovillo, Natalie Stahmann Garza, Bailey Stengler.

Volleyball: Maria Eduarda Arruty, Chelsey Driskill, Mallorie Ellis, Shahala Hawkins, Cindy Horn, Cassidy Riza, Jessica Stohlmann, Catherine Wiechmann. 

Men's Cross Country: Kevin Dunn.

Women’s Cross Country: Kesley Gitten, Monique McPherson, Kaelene Mooney