34 Senior Student-Athletes to be Honored at Ceremony

34 Senior Student-Athletes to be Honored at Ceremony

BETHANY – Southwestern Christian University will recognize 34 senior student-athletes for their unwavering dedication and support of the Eagle athletic program in two ceremonies during halftime of tonight's basketball doubleheader games against Texas Wesleyan.

All senior athletes and their parents will meet with university administrators for a reception before being recognized at halftime of the women’s and men’s game. Each athlete will then receive a gift from the SCU Athletic Program, a framed 18”x 24” action portrait.

“Tonight is an opportunity for us to recognize the outstanding accomplishments of our senior student-athletes," Mark Arthur, SCU Athletic Director, said. "They have committed themselves to succeeding in the classroom, on the fields of competition and in our community. As these young men and women earn their diplomas and complete their education, we want to thank them for their hard work and dedication in representing the the university in a manner that brings pride to us all.”

MEN: Ceremony at 6:30 p.m.

BASEBALL: Forest Weaver, Newalla.

BASKETBALL: Dylan Fife, Haltom City, Texas; Brandon Dubose, Piedmont: Austin Collins, Oklahoma City; Chris Potter, Oklahoma City; Tyler Inman, Savanna; Marc Traylor, Castor Valley, Calif; Thad Palmer, El Reno; Hayden Wagner, Deer Creek-Edmond;  Mikel Nimsey, Noble; Tad Davis, Lawton.

BOWLING: Kelvin Rose, Bethany, Sean Edwards, Oklahoma City

GOLF: Ross Wheeler, Piedmont

SOCCER: Richard O’Rourke, Bray, Ireland; Sam Taylor, Nottingham, United Kingdom; Niall Harrison, Derbyshire, United Kingdom; Greg Scholes, Lancashire, United Kingdom; Alley Sandercock, Leicestershire, United Kingdom;  Robert Coote, Bethany

WOMEN: Ceremony at 8:30 p.m.

BASKETBALL: Bailey Wilkerson, Cashion; Vanessa Bledsoe, Broken Arrow; Holly Hackett, Purcell

BOWLING: Christie Edwards, Moore

GOLF: Danielle Rhodes, Lawton

SOCCER: Bety Balderas, Oklahoma City; Alexandra Meyer, Tulsa; Miranda White, Owasso

SOFTBALL: Kayla Millette, Tiki Island, Texas

CHEER: Callie Hollis, Shawnee

VOLLEYBALL: Rachel Rorabaugh, Oklahoma City; Tiffany Ward, Bethany