Awards Assembly Honors Students, Staff, Faculty

Awards Assembly Honors Students, Staff, Faculty

Southwestern Christian University took time to honor the achievements of its outstanding students, faculty and staff at its annual Award Chapel on April 17. The ceremony recognizes the academic, leadership and personal accomplishments of those who are most actively engaged in  positively impacting the world for Jesus Christ.

The following is the list of award recipients:

DEANS HONOR ROLL
(Students who have completed a minimum of 12 hours during the semester with a grade point average of 3.75 or above)
Lennon Anderson, Loretta Bennett, Stephen Bird, Haley Boettler, Dallas Bruns, Kelsea Burk, Vivian Burns, Gustavo Chang, Taylor Cormier, Ratarah Dodson, Keenan Douce, Christine Edwards, Erica Halley, Hannah Yaes, Sarah Hoelscher, Mercy Kawinga, Elizabeth Livingston, William Long, Zonly Looman, Kayla Millette, Connor Murphy, Samuel Raglin, Rachel Rorabaugh, Greg Scholes, Brittany Shannon, Derrick Smith, Logan Sprinkle, Ariel Stilwell.

PRESIDENT’S HONOR ROLL
(Students are eligible for the President’s Honor Roll if they have completed a minimum of 12 hours during the semester with a grade point average of 4.0)
Hillary Bennett, Jeanierose Brooks, Hunter Carter, Samantha Cleveland, Robert Coote, Shawn Farber, Kaylee Gernandt, Shamane Glover, Jordan Gooch, Callie Hollis, Kodi Horn, Tyler Inman, Maranda Janz, Madeline Lafferty, Rebekah Magbee, Jonathan Maloy, Samantha McDonald, Alexandra Meyer, Kyle Mickleburgh, Austin Ortega, Lyndsay Queen, Madeline Sanderson, Kaleb Siler, Lela Smith, Chloe Thomas, Johnluke Wiggins.

ACADEMIC HONOR CORDS
SCU honors its students who are graduating with honors are distinguished during the commencement ceremony by wearing colored cords that indicate their achievement.
Cum Laude: (Those who graduate with a cumulative GPA between 3.50 and 3.69 by display of their red cords) Christine L. Edwards, Holly Michelle Hackett, Erica Chantel Halley, Callie LaDawn Hollis, Tyler Bryce Inman, Sasha LeBlanc, Kayla Elizabeth Millette, Steven Kindred Overstreet, Greg Alexander Scholes, Zachary Clay Sherrill, Christian Mael Valez-Otero, Bailey Wilkerson, Rebekah D. Willis,
Magna Cum Laude:  (Those who graduate with a cumulative GPA between 3.70 and 3.89 by display of their silver cords) Stephen Jon Bird, Thaddeus A. Davis, Randy Demmons, Derrick Thomas Smith.
Summa Cum Laude: (Those who graduate with a cumulative GPA between 3.90 and 4.0 by display of their gold cords) Robert Coote, Shamane Jazmen Glover, Madeline Joanna Lafferty, Alexandra Nicole Meyer.

Theta Alpha Kappa Honor Society
(Students who maintained membership in the national honor society dedicated to recognize academic excellence in students and in scholars in the fields of Religious Studies and Theology)
Derrick Smith

Distinguished Athlete of the Year
(Presented to a junior or senior athlete with the highest grade point average)

Alexandra Meyer

Scholar Athlete of the Year
Presented to a graduating senior athlete with the highest GPA

Robert Coote

Teacher of the Year
Adrian Hinkle, Dean, School of Professional Studies

Staff Member of the Year
Dr. Reggies Wenyika, Vice President of Academic Affairs

Who’s Who Among  Students in American Universities and Colleges
Hillary Bennett, Robert Coote, Holly Amanda Cox, Kimberly Hayes, Robert Keich, Madeline J. Lafferty, Sasha LeBlanc, Kaily A. Love, Jonathan T. Maloy, Alexandra N. Meyer, Meagann Powell, Rachel Church Rorabaugh, Derrick Thomas Smith, Rebekah Willis.

Outstanding Freshman Award
(Special recognition given to a freshman student that exemplifies the qualities and characteristics of a diligent student willing and eager to become all that God has in for them)
Meredith Light

Leadership Award
(Graduating senior chosen by the President’s Cabinet from nominees submitted by the faculty)

Madeline Lafferty

Hamilton Service Award
(Named after Wallace Hamilton for the work-study student who embodies the true spirit of Christian Service by distinguishing themselves through acts of service and volunteerism)

Justin Neatherlin

Pilgrim’s Progress Award
(Designated to honor the character development in the student who best exemplifies overall growth and development during their college years, including academic, social and spiritual growth)

Haley Boettler

Spirit Award
(Given to the student who exemplifies the spirit of SCU through participation in activities and commitment to the SCU campus culture)
Kelvin Rose

Intramural Men’s MVP
Brandon Savage

Intramural Women’s MVP
Holly Bennett

Intramural Men’s Captain of the Year
Johnny Myers

Intramual Women’s Captain of the Year
Jessica Gannaway

Overall Team Winner
Penguins